Indian Lean Construction Conference 2022

"Sustaining Lean in Construction with People & Technology"

Organized and Hosted by

National Institute of Construction Management and Research (NICMAR)
and
Institute for Lean Construction Excellence (ILCE)

Venue:
NICMAR Hyderabad (Shamirpet)
December 13 - 17, 2022

About

National Institute of Construction Management and Research (NICMAR) Hyderabad jointly with Institute for Lean Construction Excellence (ILCE) is conducting ILCC 2022 with the theme "Sustaining Lean in Construction with People and Technology" . The four and half day event comprising workshop day, industry day, conference days and site visit will bring together national and international academicians, lean coaches,industry experts, students and researchers in the field of lean construction to deliberate and share their experience and expertise.

Due to project productivity and profitability, lean construction principles and techniques are becoming increasingly prevalent worldwide. The International Group for Lean Construction (IGLC) and the Lean Construction Institute (LCI), founded in 1993, have been international forerunners in enabling the broader adoption of Lean concepts in the global construction community through regular workshops and conferences, amongst other activities. Leading players in India have recently come forward to test and adopt these strategies, inspired by the principle of reducing waste and maximising project value.

The Institute for Construction Excellence (ILCE) held its first Indian Lean Construction Conference (ILCC) in Mumbai in 2015 and ILCC 2017 at IIT Madras to popularise the concepts of Lean Construction in India. In 2018, the 26th Annual Conference of the International Group for Lean Construction (IGLC) was held in Chennai, India, for the first time. Subsequently ILCC 2019 and ILCC 2021 were held at National Institute of Construction Management and Research Pune and CEPT University Ahmedabad respectively. The National Institute of Construction Management and Research (NICMAR), in collaboration with ILCE, will host the Fifth International Lean Construction Conference (ILCC) at its Hyderabad campus from December 06th to 10th, 2022.

The main goal of ILCC 2022 is to provide a common platform for Lean practitioners from the Architecture, Engineering, Construction, and Facility Management (AEC/FM) disciplines to discuss and share their experiences with lean adoption and implementation techniques in construction projects. Participants include owners, contractors, consultants, coaches, and academics. The conference's theme is "Sustaining Lean in Construction with People & Technology". The conference will consist of a workshop (one day), an industry day (one day), a technical conference (two days) and industrial visit (one day). Apart from academic and research presentations, the pre-conference workshop will focus on training participants on lean implementation techniques on Indian construction project sites and interaction with the industry stalwarts on practical nuance regarding the implementation of lean. The conference will feature keynote addresses by international and national invited speakers, presentations of industrial case studies, and panel discussions.


Conference Sub-Themes

  • Lean Culture and Behaviour
  • Lean Health, Safety, and Quality
  • Leadership and Motivation for Lean Implementation
  • Digital Technologies/BIM and Lean
  • Automation and Industry 4.0 in Lean
  • Lean Design Management
  • Lean In Sustainable and Green Technologies
  • Lean Supply Chain Management and Offsite Construction.
  • Lean in Public Sector
  • Lean In Contract Management
  • Lean Production Planning and Control
  • Cost-Benefit / Return on Investment (RoI) of Lean Implementation
  • Lean Readiness and Maturity
  • Waste and Productivity
  • Integrated Lean Project Delivery
  • Lean In Modern Construction Techniques
  • Teaching Lean and Way Forward.


KEY PERSONS


PATRONS




Academic Patron

Dg Sir-rev1

Prof. Anil Kashyap
Director General,
NICMAR




Industry Patron

Anup-Mathew

Mr. Anup Mathew
Chairman, BoD,
ILCE


Conveners

(NICMAR)




????????????????????????????????????

Dr. Venkatesan Renganaidu
Professor,
NICMAR. Hyderabad




Arunchandramohan

Dr.Arun Chandramohan
Professor,
NICMAR, Hyderabad


CO-Conveners

(ILCE)




Mr. Kaezad Karanjawala




Mr. Sankar Subramanian

Registration Fees

 CategoriesWorkshop Day*Industry Day*Conference (2 days)*Site Visit*Combined (5 days)*
1ILCE Member Chartered/Corporate/Associate472047209440236018880
2ILCE Member individual413041308260236016520
3Non‐Member5310531010620295021240
4NICMAR Faculty / Alumni17701770354011807080
5Students of any recognized institution11801180236011804720
6Faculty of any recognized institution20652065413011808260

* Inclusive of 18% GST

Important Deadlines

 

For Papers

EventDeadline
Invitation for Abstracts for PapersJune 15, 2022
Abstract Submission for PapersJuly 20, 2022
Acceptance of Abstracts for PapersJuly 25, 2022
Submission of PapersSeptember 05, 2022
Acceptance of PapersSeptember 30, 2022
Last Date for Submission of Camera Ready PapersOctober 20, 2022
Last Date for Submission of Camera Ready PostersOctober 20, 2022
Last Date for Submission of PresentationsNovember 10, 2022
Author RegistrationDecember 01, 2022

 

For Posters

Event

Deadline

Abstract Submission for Posters

August 20, 2022

Acceptance of Abstracts for Posters

August 30, 2022

Acceptance of Posters

September 15, 2022

Submission of Posters

September 20, 2022